Existing condo
Regentville
Hougang Street 92 · Hougang · District 19
: 99-year lease from 1996, about 69 years left · Completed 1999 (EdgeProp) · 580 homes
- Recent sales, median
- S$1,173
- 17 sales in 12 months
- Sales in 12 months
- 17
PropGPT has not researched this condo the way it researches new launches: the figures here come from URA's sale and rental records, public map data and, for asking prices, EdgeProp. Visit, check the unit and the building, and ask for the management corporation's accounts before you offer.
Is it worth buying?
PropGPT financial score
76out of 100
Strong case on the numbers
Confidence: high, most figures known (100% of the weight known)
Adds up the measurable lines below: price against comparable homes, rental yield, the lease, how nearby prices moved, MRT distance and competing supply. 65 or more is a strong case on the numbers, 45 to 64 fair, under 45 weak. It leaves out what only you can judge (layout, school, the view) and is not a valuation or advice.
What makes up the scoreHide what makes up the score
| Part | Mark | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Price vs similar homes nearby22% of the scoreCosts 15% less than similar homes nearby; usually 3% less. | 100 | Costs 15% less than similar homes nearby; usually 3% less. |
| Rental yield vs typical17% of the scoreRent of about 3.9% of the price a year; typical is 3.2%. | 100 | Rent of about 3.9% of the price a year; typical is 3.2%. |
| Price vs other condos in the town11% of the score1% above the typical price of other condos in the town. | 48 | 1% above the typical price of other condos in the town. |
| Value lost to the lease in the next 10 years11% of the scoreAbout 69 years left: the lease takes about 6.9% off its value in the next 10 years. | 31 | About 69 years left: the lease takes about 6.9% off its value in the next 10 years. |
| Nearby homes that beat the market11% of the score3 of 7 nearby projects beat the market. | 38 | 3 of 7 nearby projects beat the market. |
| This condo's own prices vs the market11% of the scoreIts prices moved +36%; the whole market moved +21%. | 100 | Its prices moved +36%; the whole market moved +21%. |
| Distance to the MRT11% of the score581 m to the nearest station (planned). | 69 | 581 m to the nearest station (planned). |
| Competing homes finishing nearby6% of the scoreNo competing homes finishing nearby around the same time. | 100 | No competing homes finishing nearby around the same time. |
What a property agent would weigh up, from public data. Each line gives a plain answer and what it means for you. Open “Show the calculation” on any line for the exact figures.
PropGPT compares private condos and apartments only (ECs with ECs). HDB flats and landed homes are never in these comparisons, and every price is a real sale recorded by URA, not an asking price.
In your favour 4Neutral 4Watch out 0Not known yet 0
Am I paying a fair price?
Price vs similar resale homes nearby · In your favour
Costs about 15% less than similar homes nearby
Condos usually sell for about 3% less than similar homes nearby (the middle figure of 1,298 existing condos PropGPT checked). This one is cheaper than usual for the area.
- This condo
- S$1,173 psf
- Usual for a condo here
- S$1,351 psf
- Similar homes nearby
- S$1,387 psf
Based on 128 resales, Nov 2025 to Nov 2026 · a rough guide only
Show the calculationHide the calculation
What it compares
Each of this condo's own resales (its own 17 resales in the last 12 months) against resale condos and apartments within 1.5 km of a similar size (within 20%), sold Nov 2025 to Nov 2026. Each resale price is scaled to this condo's lease, and to its building age (completed 1999) where the resale's completion year is known. Not included: HDB flats, landed homes, homes resold before completion (sub-sales), and this condo itself.The figures
- This condo: S$1,173 psf, the median of its own 17 resales in the last 12 months.
- Nearby resale: 17 of its 17 own sales are each compared with the median of nearby sales within 20% of its size, after the lease adjustment (128 nearby sales in all). The gap is the median of these per-sale gaps; S$1,387 psf is the nearby price that gap implies.
- Lease adjustment, for example: a freehold resale at S$2,000 psf counts as about S$1,920 against a new 99-year lease (96% of freehold); a 99-year resale with 70 years left at S$1,500 psf counts as about S$1,646.
- Age adjustment: 128 of 128 nearby sales are also scaled to this condo's age (completed 1999), about 0.9% per year of difference. For example, a resale in a building 10 years older at S$1,500 psf counts as about S$1,648.
- Gap: S$1,173 psf ÷ S$1,387 psf − 1 = −15%. Usual gap (the middle of 1,298 existing condos): −3%. In your favour when this gap is 5 percentage points or more below the usual gap; watch out when 5 or more above.
How fair is this comparison?
A rough guide only. Existing homes against existing homes, lease and building age adjusted, each sale against homes of its own size; but neighbours differ in condition, size of development and facilities.What this check cannot see
- Building age is adjusted at one average rate, about 0.9% a year (measured from 10,793 private resales in 1,531 condos, Oct 2025 to Oct 2026). Real prices fall faster in a building's first 15 years and slower after, faster for 99-year leases than freehold, and upkeep differs between buildings.
- The lease adjustment uses the SLA leasehold table (Bala's Table), which values land, not the building; on very old leases it may over-adjust.
- Floor level, view and facing are not adjusted. A condo whose recent sales were mostly high floors looks dearer.
- 1.5 km in a straight line can reach across an expressway, river or park into a different market.
- URA gives one map point per project, so large projects are measured from a single spot.
Price vs other existing condos in Hougang · Neutral
About 1% above the typical price of other existing condos in Hougang
Priced like most of the homes you are likely to compare it with.
- This condo
- S$1,173 psf
- Typical in Hougang
- S$1,167 psf
Based on 53 condos · a rough guide only
Show the calculationHide the calculation
What it compares
Each of this condo's own resales (its own 17 resales in the last 12 months) against resales in other existing condos in the same town (URA planning area) of a similar size (within 20%), sold in the same period, each scaled to this condo's lease, and to its building age (completed 1999) where the other condo's completion year is known.The figures
- This condo: S$1,173 psf
- 17 of its 17 own sales are each compared with the median of sales of a similar size in 53 other existing condos in Hougang. The gap is the median of these per-sale gaps; S$1,167 psf is the town price that gap implies.
- Age adjustment: 51 of the 53 other condos are also scaled to this condo's age (completed 1999), about 0.9% per year of difference. The other 2 have no known completion year and are not age-adjusted.
- In your favour when 10% or more below the typical price; watch out when 10% or more above.
How fair is this comparison?
A rough guide only. Same town, lease and building age adjusted, each sale against homes of its own size; but condition and distances to the MRT differ within a town.What this check cannot see
- Building age is adjusted at one average rate, about 0.9% a year (measured from 10,793 private resales in 1,531 condos, Oct 2025 to Oct 2026). Real prices fall faster in a building's first 15 years and slower after, faster for 99-year leases than freehold, and upkeep differs between buildings.
Can it earn or hold its value?
Rental yield · In your favour
About 3.9% of the price a year in rent, before costs
More than the typical 3.2% for existing condos, so rent would cover more of your costs if you let it out.
- This condo
- 3.9%
- Typical for existing condos
- 3.2%
Based on 373 rental contracts, Q1 2026 to Q3 2026
Show the calculationHide the calculation
What it compares
Rents of condos and apartments of similar size within 1.5 km (URA rental contracts, last 4 quarters), per sq ft, × 12, against this condo's price per sq ft.The figures
- Nearby rent: S$3.83 per sq ft a month, median of 373 contracts (URA, Q1 2026 to Q3 2026)
- Yield = S$3.83 × 12 ÷ S$1,173 psf = 3.9%. In your favour when 0.3 percentage points or more above the typical yield; watch out when 0.3 or more below.
How fair is this comparison?
Fair. Rents of similar homes nearby, not of this condo.What this check cannot see
- Gross yield: property tax, maintenance fees, agent fees and empty months usually take 1 to 2 percentage points off.
- URA records rented sizes as ranges (for example 900–1,000 sq ft); PropGPT uses the middle.
- Building age is not adjusted: a 25-year-old condo and a 3-year-old one count the same, so part of any gap is simply new against old.
Lease · Neutral
99-year leasehold, about 69 years left
Worth about 85% of a freehold home now and about 80% in 10 years (SLA leasehold table).
Based on URA's title record
Show the calculationHide the calculation
What it compares
Years left on the lease, from URA's lease start year.The figures
- Lease value now: 85% of freehold; in 10 years: 80%.
- SLA leasehold table (Bala's Table).
How fair is this comparison?
Very fair. A fact about this home.What this check cannot see
- Bala's Table describes land value; what buyers pay for old leases does not follow it exactly.
How nearby homes' prices moved · Neutral
3 of 7 nearby projects rose faster than the whole market
Homes around here have moved roughly with the market.
Based on 7 nearby projects, sales from Oct 2021 · a rough guide only
Show the calculationHide the calculation
What it compares
For each project within 1.5 km with enough sales: the median price of its first 12 months of sales in PropGPT's data against its resales in the last 12 months, at least 2 years apart, compared with URA's private non-landed price index over the same quarters.The figures
- TERRASSE (612 m): +24% from 2022-Q2 to 2026-Q2; market +21%
- THE WATERLINE (808 m): +31% from 2022-Q1 to 2026-Q2; market +25%
- AFFINITY AT SERANGOON (1,082 m): +17% from 2022-Q1 to 2026-Q2; market +25%
- THE FLORENCE RESIDENCES (1,181 m): +10% from 2022-Q1 to 2026-Q2; market +25%
- THE GARDEN RESIDENCES (1,266 m): +6% from 2022-Q3 to 2026-Q2; market +16%
- BLISS@KOVAN (1,386 m): +10% from 2022-Q1 to 2026-Q3; market +25%
- In your favour when 60% or more of nearby projects beat the market; watch out at 40% or fewer.
How fair is this comparison?
A rough guide only. Each project against itself over time, so like for like within a project; but the projects are not this one.What this check cannot see
- PropGPT's sales data starts in October 2021, so an older project's 'first year' is a resale year, not its launch.
- A project's early sales may be small units and later ones large, or the other way round.
- Past price moves do not predict future ones.
How this condo's prices moved · In your favour
Prices moved +36% from 2022-Q2 to 2026-Q2; the whole market moved +21%
It has done better than the private market; owners here have gained more than most.
Based on 36 early and 17 recent sales
Show the calculationHide the calculation
What it compares
This condo's median resale price per sq ft in its first 12 months in PropGPT's data (from October 2021) against its last 12 months, compared with URA's private non-landed price index over the same quarters.The figures
- +36% against the market's +21%.
- In your favour when 5 percentage points or more ahead of the market; watch out when 5 or more behind.
How fair is this comparison?
Fair. The same condo at two times, but not the same units: the mix of sizes and floors sold differs.What this check cannot see
- A short period: from late 2021 at the earliest.
- As the lease runs down, a leasehold condo is expected to lag freehold homes in the index.
- Past price moves do not predict future ones.
MRT · Neutral
1,573 m to Hougang MRT Station
A planned station, Serangoon North (planned), is closer at 581 m. It has no opening date in PropGPT.
Based on LTA station exits and URA Master Plan 2019, worked out 4 Nov 2026
Show the calculationHide the calculation
What it compares
Straight-line distance from the project's map point to the nearest MRT or LRT exit in service (LTA), and to the nearest planned station (URA Master Plan 2019).The figures
- In your favour within 500 m of a station in service or planned; watch out over 1 km from both.
How fair is this comparison?
Very fair. A fact about this location.What this check cannot see
- Straight-line distance: walking routes are longer, often by a third.
- Planned stations can be years away and dates change.
What could go wrong?
Competing homes finishing nearby · In your favour
No other unfinished projects within 1.5 km due around the same time
No competition from other new homes when you want to rent out or sell.
Based on URA's list of projects not yet completed, worked out 4 Nov 2026
Show the calculationHide the calculation
What it compares
Homes in other private projects within 1.5 km that URA lists as not yet completed, due in the next few years.The figures
- URA pipeline of private homes not yet completed.
- In your favour when there are none; watch out at 1,000 homes or more.
How fair is this comparison?
Fair. Counts homes, not who will sell or rent them.What this check cannot see
- Completion years in URA's pipeline often shift by a year or more.
- Land sold but not yet in URA's pipeline is not counted.
- 1.5 km in a straight line can reach across an expressway, river or park into a different market.
Cost to buy, hold and sell · Fact
S$31,000 in stamp duty for the estimated price
Profit only starts after these costs are covered.
Based on today's IRAS stamp duty rates
Show the calculationHide the calculation
What it compares
Stamp duties under the current IRAS rates for the price shown.The figures
- Stamp duty on S$1.16M: S$31,000 (assumes a Singapore citizen buying a first home)
- Selling within 4 years of buying costs seller's stamp duty of 16% falling to 4%; buying now, that ends around Nov 2030.
- A completed home: the full loan starts at once, and a buyer's agent fee (often 1%) is usual if you use one.
How fair is this comparison?
Very fair. Worked out for this price.What this check cannot see
- Assumes a Singapore citizen buying a first home until you add your details.
Good to know (not judged)
Sales in the last 12 months · Fact
17 resales
More sales mean a clearer price and an easier sale later. Few sales make every figure here less certain.
Based on URA sales, Nov 2025 to Nov 2026
Completed · Fact
1999
Older buildings need more upkeep; very old ones may be en bloc candidates.
Show the calculationHide the calculation
The figures
- From EdgeProp, checked 2026-11-01.
PropGPT calculations from URA and data.gov.sg, updated 3 Nov 2026. PropGPT is not a licensed estate agency and does not act for buyers or sellers. These figures are not a valuation, a forecast or financial advice, and past results nearby do not predict future returns. How each line is worked out
What it costs
Estimates from what homes here actually sold for. URA records each home's size, not its bedrooms, so the bedroom count is a guess from floor area.
| Size (bedrooms, a guess) | Typical size | Median price | Range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom 650–999 sq ft | 980 sq ft | S$1.16M | S$1.15M to S$1.16M | 3 in 12 months |
| 3-bedroom 1,000–1,399 sq ft | 1,152 sq ft | S$1.32M | S$1.16M to S$1.42M | 13 in 12 months |
| 4-bedroom 1,400–1,899 sq ft | 1,744 sq ft | S$1.38M | S$1.38M | 1 in 24 months |
| 5+-bedroom 1,900 sq ft or more | 2,077 sq ft | S$1.65M | S$1.65M | 1 in 24 months |
Asking prices now
- 2-bedroomS$1.19M S$1,214 psf
- 2-bedroomS$1.30M S$1,118 psf
- 2-bedroomS$1.30M S$1,118 psf
- 3-bedroomS$1.28M S$1,111 psf
- 3-bedroomS$1.39M S$1,291 psf
- 3-bedroomS$1.40M S$1,215 psf
- 3-bedroomS$1.44M S$1,249 psf
- 3-bedroomS$1.53M S$1,175 psf
- 3-bedroomS$1.60M S$1,389 psf
A sample of listings on EdgeProp, checked 2026-11-01. Asking prices are what sellers hope for; homes usually sell for less. Listings may have sold since.
See current listings on EdgeProp, 99.co or PropertyGuru.
Stamp duty on S$1,160,000: S$31,000 (assumes a Singapore citizen buying a first home). A completed home: the full loan starts at once.
Recent sales
Every resale and sub-sale recorded by URA, newest first. URA gives floors as a range of five.
| Month | Size | Floor | Price | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 1,076 sq ft | 11-15 | S$1,230,000 | S$1,143 |
| Oct 2026 | 1,152 sq ft | 01-05 | S$1,293,000 | S$1,122 |
| Oct 2026 | 1,302 sq ft | 01-05 | S$1,418,888 | S$1,090 |
| Sept 2026 | 1,152 sq ft | 06-10 | S$1,364,000 | S$1,184 |
| Aug 2026 | 980 sq ft | 01-05 | S$1,163,646 | S$1,187 |
| Aug 2026 | 2,077 sq ft | 11-15 | S$1,650,000 | S$794 |
| Jul 2026 | 980 sq ft | 06-10 | S$1,160,000 | S$1,184 |
| Jun 2026 | 1,044 sq ft | 01-05 | S$1,225,000 | S$1,173 |
| May 2026 | 1,152 sq ft | 06-10 | S$1,420,000 | S$1,233 |
| May 2026 | 1,152 sq ft | 06-10 | S$1,350,000 | S$1,172 |
| Apr 2026 | 1,076 sq ft | 01-05 | S$1,288,888 | S$1,198 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,163 sq ft | 01-05 | S$1,240,000 | S$1,066 |
| Jan 2026 | 980 sq ft | 06-10 | S$1,150,000 | S$1,173 |
| Jan 2026 | 1,152 sq ft | 01-05 | S$1,380,000 | S$1,198 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,163 sq ft | 01-05 | S$1,161,000 | S$998 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,152 sq ft | 11-15 | S$1,418,888 | S$1,232 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,076 sq ft | 06-10 | S$1,318,888 | S$1,226 |
| Nov 2025 | 1,744 sq ft | 11-15 | S$1,380,000 | S$791 |
| Oct 2025 | 980 sq ft | 06-10 | S$1,150,000 | S$1,173 |
| Sept 2025 | 1,152 sq ft | 11-15 | S$1,450,000 | S$1,259 |
Location
- Nearest school
- Rosyth School
- 344 m · ~5 min walk
- Nearest park
- Pk Villas Terrace Pg
- 588 m · ~8 min walk
- Nearest supermarket
- Ntuc Fairprice Co-Operative Ltd (Hougang Point)
- 267 m · ~4 min walk
URA gives one map point per condo. Open data from LTA, NParks, MOE and SFA (data.gov.sg). Map: OpenFreeMap, OpenStreetMap contributors.
What next?
Compare Regentville with other condos in Find the best buys. Before you make an offer, view the unit and check the price against the recent sales above.